Data Protection statement

Requirements relating to the computer processing and storage of personal data:

  • data is only stored for specific and statutory purposes; we do not use it for any other purpose,  
  • your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully,
  • we take the necessary security precautions to protect the personal data we have recorded, and prevent unlawful access, changes or distribution.

To this end:

    1. Your personal data may only be used by Areus Infokommunikációs Zrt. (registered office: 1037 Budapest, Montevideo u. 5., represented by: Péter Nagy, CEO, company registration number: Cg. 01-10-047135, hereinafter referred to as: “Operator”), and we shall not make this accessible to third parties.
    2. The Operator may not collect any personal information on those visiting or taking an interest in the site.  Anonymous information is recorded when visitors browse the site, regarding which pages they view and which functions they use or try to use. This data provides assistance in operating and developing the site as well as ensuring it runs smoothly.
    3. After registering on the website (for example when requesting a professional consultation) the personal data supplied (hereinafter referred to as: “Data”) is recorded in the Operator’s system. This data supply is voluntary. Registration is construed by the Operator as written consent for the management of the Data.
    4. The Operator shall not hand any Data over to third parties.
    5. The Data may only be used to send short and personalised IT-related information, and – based upon a separate request – to help us in sending out newsletters.
    6. The recording and management of personal data is based on Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information as well as Act CXIX of 1995 on the Use of Name and Address Information Serving the Purposes of Research and Direct Marketing.
    7. Information on the management of personal data may be requested at any time from the Operator, while the sending of newsletters based on prior consent may be stopped at any time, free of charge and without limitation, by contacting us as follows:

Areus customer service

E-mail: info@areus.hu

Address: 1037 Budapest, Montevideo utca 5.

Telephone number: + 36 1 437 05 40

  1. Requests can also be made as above to have the Data deleted or modified, while objections against the management of the Data can also be made here.

 

The Client is aware that based on Act CXII of 2011 it may request from the Operator a) information on the management of its personal data, b) the modification of its personal data, and c) the deletion or blocking of its personal data – with the exception of mandatory data management.

 

At the request of the Client the Operator shall provide information on the Client’s data it manages and the source of such data, the purpose, legal basis and duration of the data management, the name and address of the data processer (if any), the data management activity, and – if the Client’s personal data is forwarded – the legal grounds of the forwarding and the recipient of the data.

 

The Client may object to the management of its personal data if (1) the management or forwarding of the personal data is only required for the Operator to meet its legal obligations or to enforce the legitimate interests of the Operator, the data recipient or a third party; (2) the use or forwarding of the personal data is carried out for direct marketing, public opinion polling or scientific research purposes; (3) in other cases specified by law.

 

The Client may go to court against the Operator or the data recipient if its rights are violated.

Budapest, 9 February 2012